Bookflix is now available to you through the Power Library, with exciting and educational videos for kids! Click the link below to access the service-
Tag Archives: databases
“Trial” databases available this month!
The Library System is trying out some new research databases this month. Try these out and post a “Comment” below if you have an opinion as to whether the System should purchase these for the future! (you will be asked to supply your library card number and last name when you click the links below.)
Filed under Uncategorized
Library e-books now available for the Kindle!
You can now get free books for your Kindle with your library card!
Go to http://digitallibrary.delcolibraries.org/ to see what is available.
Click here for more information from Amazon
Filed under Uncategorized
Free Genealogy Resources Program!
Please join us at the Aston Library on Saturday, May 14th, 2011 at 1PM to learn about premium online genealogy resources that you can use for free, thanks to county and state funding. Helen Subbio, Information Services Coordinator for the Delaware County Library System, will introduce AncestryLibrary and Heritage Quest, part of the Power Library Plus database collection. She will also provide leads to other reliable websites and local genealogical centers, along with an overview of how to start genealogical research.
Filed under Uncategorized
Learn how to get free library e-books on your e-book reader!
Do you have an e-book reader? Did you know that the Library System offers free e-books?
To help you understand the process of downloading free ebooks to your reader, the Delaware County Library System has scheduled a training session here at the Aston Library on using the service. The session will focus on the Barnes & Noble Nook and the Apple iPad. The process is similar on other ebook readers. Unfortunately, Amazon’s proprietary Kindle is not compatible with the library’s service.
The training session will be held on Tuesday, March 8 at 7:00 p.m.
Space is limited and registration is required. Go to
http://tinyurl.com/astoncompclasses
to sign up!
Filed under Uncategorized
Test out Consumers’ CHECKBOOK online for free!
For a limited time only, you can check out a free database of local customer reviews and information.
Delaware Valley Consumers’ CHECKBOOK Magazine contains informative articles and ratings on a wide variety of local service firms, professionals, and stores. CHECKBOOK helps consumers make the right choices when it comes to nearly every type of service, from plumbers and heating and air conditioning contractors, to auto repair shops and even dentists and doctors.
To test it out, go to:
and use
Username: libtrial10465
Password: 4960
Good until 1/31/11
If you test it out, please comment below and let us know what you think, and we will pass your comments onto the County Library System regarding possibly getting this database.
Filed under Uncategorized
Mango Day!
Wednesday, December 1 is Mango Day, celebrating the Mango for Languages service available to library cardholders. Stop by our library to get information about the service, and enjoy some of the refreshments while you are here!
Mango Languages is an online, interactive language teaching system. Twenty-two foreign-language and 15 English as a Second Language (ESL) courses are included in the system.
This is the list of languages for English-speakers at this point:
Arabic (Levantine)
Chinese (Mandarin)
Dari
Farsi (Persian)
French
German
Greek
Hebrew
Hindi
Irish
Italian
Japanese
Korean
Pashto
Portuguese (Brazil)
Russian
Spanish (Latin America)
Tagalog
Thai
Turkish
Urdu
Vietnamese
All for free with your library card!
Filed under Uncategorized
Online Language Learning Program Now Available!
Now you can learn a language online for free with your library card!
Mango is an online language-learning system that teaches actual conversation skills for 12 different languages. Try it today!
Click here to access Mango languages at home
Click here to access Mango languages within the library
For information about more online resources available with your library card, check out the Databases page on the Delco Libraries site.
Filed under Uncategorized
Power Library powered down-let your legislators know what you think!
This year’s state budget included a 73% cut in the funds that pay for the Power Library, which provides many of our online services. You may have noticed the change this month in the databases that are no longer available to you as a library patron. This includes the loss of Ebscohost among other services. Many of these resources were very valuable to students. For individual libraries to purchase these resources themselves would cost as much as $40,000 per library at a time when library budgets have also been cut significantly in many cases (including here in Aston).
The Governor and the state legislators are now beginning the process for next year’s budget. Let them know what you think about the “Library Access” money that funds these online resources by going here:
http://www.capwiz.com/ala/pa/home/
Thanks for your interest in this important issue!
Filed under Uncategorized
Live Homework Help Available Online!
Watch this video for more info about the Live Homework Help program available to our patrons:
Click here to connect to the video directly.
Click here for more info about Live Homework Help.
Click here to connect to Live Homework Help. (Library Card needed to access from home)
Live Homework Help is provided by the Delaware County Library System.
Filed under Uncategorized
Aston Public Library 